Wombat babies leave the womb and crawl into their mother's pouches when they are about the size of a jellybean, but because the pouch faces backward, unlike other marsupials, they only have to crawl 3 inches. There they will nurse for the next 5 months.
Hyraxes are rotund herbivorous mammals native to parts of Africa and the Middle East. Despite their rodent-like appearance, they are elephants' closest living relative. Hyraxes are colonial, living in colonies of about 50 within the natural crevices of rocks or boulders. They do not create burrows.
33Northern ghost bats
Northern ghost bats are insectivorous and they sing while they eat. It lacks pigment in its wings allowing you to see the veins. The skin of some bat wings is thin enough that gases can diffuse through it, allowing bats to "breathe" through their wings.
Pallid bats are resistant to scorpion venom and actively hunt Arizona bark scorpions, which are the most venomous scorpions in North America. They can eat thousands of bugs especially midges and disease-carrying mosquitos since they are not affected by things like malaria or dengue fever.
35Male Argonaut Octopus
In fear of being eaten by a female during mating, the male Argonaut Octopus will often rip off its own penis and throw it at the female to inseminate on her own.
36Egyptian fruit bats
Egyptian fruit bats (Rousettus aegyptiacus) exchange food for sex.
When rabbits are happy, they will quietly chatter or click their teeth. It is a behavior similar to how cats purr.
Latest FactRepublic Video:
32 Incredible Easter Eggs You Missed in Harry Potter Movies
In cold weather, the water vapor from the breath of large herds of caribou creates a layer of fog that hovers over the herd as they move across the landscape. This is known as Caribou Fog.
39Virgin Islands dwarf sphaero
The Virgin Islands dwarf sphaero is a species of gecko which has only been found on three of the British Virgin Islands. On average, it measures 18 mm (0.71 in) from its snout to its vent and is nearly as small as a U.S. dime.
Koalas usually only have one joey but have been observed to act as surrogate mothers, adopting stray or orphaned joeys.