The Amazonian moth belonging to the family of Urodidae weaves one of the strangest and most beautiful cocoons in the insect world. Urodidae cocoons have a coarse open mesh design with an exit at the bottom and hang like a pendulum on a long thread of silk.
The Kiwi lays the biggest egg in proportion to its size of any bird in the world. After the egg hatches, the parents soon abandon their young as they are precocial and can fend for themselves. There are 5 species of kiwi, all of which are at the risk of extinction.
Syrian hamsters (Mesocricetus auratus) have good moods and bad moods, and a hamster's emotional state can influence their outlook on life.
The kakapo which is native to New Zealand is a parrot that has evolved in a threat-free environment so it doesn’t develop any defensive strategy. If attacked it tends to remain motionless or jump on some high branch and throw itself even though it cannot fly.
Black squirrels are relatively “rare” as far as squirrels go. They account for about 1/10,000 of all eastern grey squirrels. They are not a different species. They suffer from a condition called melanism, which leads to their dark color. They have the largest populations in Ontario, Canada, and Ohio, USA.
Zoos will give animals toys and snow and plush animals among many other things to help preserve, encourage and challenge their natural instincts. It is called animal enrichment.
The Ili pika (Ochotona iliensis) is a critically endangered species of mammal in the family Ochotonidae, endemic to northwest China. It was discovered in 1983. This is its first documented photo in 20 years, taken in 2015.
Latest FactRepublic Video:
32 Incredible Easter Eggs You Missed in Harry Potter Movies
Chevrotains or the female Lesser mouse-deer is known for its ability to be almost continuously pregnant. They are able to conceive 85-155 minutes after giving birth.
Warthogs living in Uganda have learned to rid themselves of annoying ticks by seeking out the grooming services of some accommodating neighbors: a group of mongooses looking for snacks.
Sea otters have a pouch where they store their favorite rock. Some believe a rock may be so treasured, it's passed down from generation to generation.