Sea otters are one of the only natural predators of sea urchins which makes them a keystone species in helping to maintain the balance of kelp ecosystems. Because they help maintain the kelp ecosystem, they are indirectly helping to reduce levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide.
2. The Pudús are two subspecies of South American deer from the genus Pudu and are the world's smallest deer. Pudús range in size from 32 to 44 centimeters (13 to 17 inches) tall, and up to 85 centimeters (33 inches) long.
3. Olm is a species of an aquatic salamander that takes 14 years to reach sexual maturity. It has an estimated life span of 58 years. When food is scarce it reduces its activity and metabolic rate, to the point where they can survive without food for 10 years.
4. Secretary birds are famous for its snake-stomping legs. A single kick can 195 Newtons of force. They often use kicks to incapacitate and kill their prey. Their kick is powerful enough to shatter a human hand. They are also famous for their long eyelashes.
5. The milk of pinnipeds (seals) consists of up to 60% fat, allowing the young to grow fairly quickly. Pups can gain over 2.2 kg (4.9 lb) per day while nursing.
Latest FactRepublic Video:
32 Incredible Easter Eggs You Missed in Harry Potter Movies
Alpacas have been bred for centuries for their luxurious fiber because it is both water and fire resistant. But nowadays some free range turkey farms have started using alpacas to guard their flocks from foxes, since alpacas are extremely territorial and will accept the turkeys as part of their herd, defending them by chasing off predators.
7. Opossums are great at reducing the tick population in a given area. Scientists estimate that a single opossum can kill about 5,000 ticks in a single season, but will never contract or carry Lyme disease.
8. The Golden Plover is a bird that hatches with the power of camouflage fully activated. These fluffy birds match their mossy Arctic nesting site perfectly.
9. Female rabbits have up to an 80% chance of developing cancer if they are not spayed by the age of 4.
10. An adult North American porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum) has about 30,000 quills that cover almost all of its body. The quills are hollow and used primarily for defense, but also serve to insulate their bodies during winter. They cannot throw their quills.
The Ocean sunfish is the largest known bony fish in the world, weighing in at about 2 tonnes, with a diet of jellyfish. The female can produce as many as 300,000,000 eggs at a time.
12. There is a bird called the horned screamer, named after the unique unicorn-like horn on the top of their heads, and their peculiarly loud scream.
13. Skunks, who are notoriously known for their rather fowl spray emitted when afraid, try to warn their assailants through dance. They will stomp, whisk their tail, jump around, and do handstands, all in an attempt to scare them away.
14. Microtityus minimus is the world's smallest known scorpion species. It measures 0.4 inches from end to end.
15. Sand cats are extremely difficult to study in the wild. Their furry soles prevent them from sinking in soft sand which makes their footprints nearly invisible. They have learned to crouch low and close their eyes when a light is shown on them, preventing any reflection off of their eyes.
16Pink-necked green pigeon
Like many fruit-eating pigeons, the Pink-necked green pigeon is thought to be an important disperser of fruit seeds in forests and woodlands and is thought to be one of those responsible for helping the return of many of the Ficus species to the islands of Krakatoa.
17. The Honey Possum is the only non-flying animal in the world to live solely on a diet of nectar and pollen. Whilst their young are born weighing only 0.005 grams, honey Possum males have the largest sperm of any mammal in the world (0.36 mm).
18. An orchid mantis uses an aggressive 'flowerlike' mimic that attracts pollinators as prey items.
19. In the mornings the ring-tailed lemurs' sunbath to warm themselves. They face the sun sitting in what is frequently described as a "sun-worshipping" posture or lotus position.
20. The Hammer-headed bat, the largest bat in Africa has been observed attacking live chickens. With a lifespan of over 30 years, it is also a carrier of the Ebola virus.
The bearded vulture is the only known animal whose diet is almost exclusively bone. In fact, it usually disdains the actual meat and lives on a diet that is typically 85–90% bone marrow.
22. Red-lipped batfish is actually a pretty bad swimmer, so it uses its highly adapted pectoral fins that are large enough to help it walk across the ocean floor.
23. Harvest Mice like crawling into flowers to eat the pollen and sometimes even fall asleep in them.
24. Boxer or Pom-Pom Crabs carry around live anemones in each claw to protect them from predators. When a pom-pom crab lacks sea anemones, it steals one from another crab and splits it into two fragments that regenerate into identical clones of the original anemone.
25. Ducklings have abstract thoughts. Within hours of hatching, these baby birds can learn concepts like “same” or “different” — and they do so faster than human infants.