Puffins are one of the few seabirds that can hold 10 to 12 small fish during one foraging trip. This allows them to bring more food for their young compared while most seabirds tend to swallow and regurgitate meals for their chicks.
27. The Slow Loris is the only mammal that has both a toxic bite and is poisonous. They are nocturnal, and, when threatened, they freeze and remain motionless.
28. The jaws of a jaguar are stronger than any other species of cat. With these strong jaws, they will crunch down on bones and eat them. Their jaws are strong enough to crack a sea turtle's shell. In fact, in the zoo, bones are part of a jaguars' regular diet.
29. Parrotfish spend their days chomping down on coral. After they digest the coral, they poop out sand. Turns out, the majority of sand grains found on white-sand beaches, such as those found in Hawaii, are actually parrotfish poop.
30. The Hooded Pitohui is the first scientifically documented poisonous bird. Its feathers give off a neurotoxin called homobatrachotoxin which has previously only been found in the skin of poison dart frogs, and handling them can cause numbness.
Latest FactRepublic Video:
15 Most Controversial & Costly Blunders in History
Cats travel by placing their hind paws in the print left by their front. This both quiets their steps and ensures solid footing for their powerful back legs.
32. The iconic "eagle scream" is not, in fact of a bald eagle. Bald eagles have a high-pitched, laughing call; the fearsome screech often dubbed over eagle visuals belongs to a red-tailed hawk.
33. This is the Japanese dwarf flying squirrel. It lives in subalpine forests in Japan and feeds on leaves, bark, fruit, and seeds.
34. When woodcocks rock and strut, they are actually searching for food! It is suspected that the bobbing helps them detect slight changes in the soil, making it easier to detect worms.
35. Virginia opossums have a gestational period of only 12 days. They are weaned off their mother’s milk after 70 to 125 days, after which they lead mostly solitary lives.
Spotted Hyena milk has the highest protein and fat content of any terrestrial carnivore.
37. When a bunny flips on its side, it shows that the critter is relaxed and feels secure.
38. The Pudu deer is the world’s smallest deer. They live in bamboo thickets to hide from predators.
39. The highland cow of Scotland has an unusual double coat of hair. On the outside is the oily outer hair—the longest of any cattle breed—covering a downy undercoat. This makes them well suited to conditions in the Highlands, which have high annual rainfall and sometimes very strong winds.
40. This is a Tardigrade, or Water Bear, under a confocal laser scanning microscope. Tardigrades can go into a state of suspended animation and survive for a long period of time without water or oxygen. They are also able to survive in the vacuum of space.
Clouded Leopards are one of the most talented climbers among the cats. They also have the longest canine teeth relative to their body size of any cat species, gaining them the title "modern-day saber-tooth."
42. They are round and fluffy and sort of have wiggly little ears, have dubbed the name "sea bunnies". They are actually sea slugs and belong to the wild group of mollusks called nudibranchs.
43. Gouldian Finch chicks have luminous nodules called papillae on the sides of their beaks and markings on the inside of their mouths. They act as a sort of “beacon” to direct the parents to the hungry mouths of their chicks in dark nest cavities.
44. Hedgehogs are called "the gardener's friend" as they help keep garden pests, such as slugs and snails under control.